An Innovator's Guide to No Code Digitization and Improvement

Process improvement and innovation are imperative in today's market. This eBook, written for Innovation and Improvement Managers, shows why no code automation is a crucial ingredient for continuous improvement.

5x–10xfaster process delivery with no code
75%faster process deployment
3rules of no code

Get your eBook

  • Why innovation is so valuable today
  • No code vs low code, and the three rules of no code
  • How to digitize with a no code tool

What's inside the eBook

Dreams of end-to-end process automation can end up half-baked or never get going. This guide shows how no code, not low code, drives organization-wide transformation.

  1. 01Why innovation is so valuable todayFive forces turning innovation inward, toward business processes.
  2. 02Meet the innovators and improversInnovation Managers, Improvement Managers and the challenges they face.
  3. 03No code vs low codeWhy the difference matters, and the three rules of no code.
  4. 04How to digitize with FlowForma's no code toolThree reasons it fits innovators and improvers, plus customer ROI.
Get the eBook
Written for

Innovation Managers

Owners of the digital transformation strategy who need to show results fast.

Improvement Managers

Leaders building a culture of continuous process improvement.

Line-of-business teams

The people who know the processes and can now automate them, without code.

Why innovation is so valuable today

Innovation used to mean new products and services. In the era of digital transformation it has turned inward, toward automating business processes and systems.

Increased competition

Organizations look to internal innovation to streamline processes and gain a competitive edge. Process innovation boosts productivity and improves customer experience: innovate or fall behind.

Employee and customer expectations

Customers expect personalized, seamless, mobile experiences, and employees expect the same. Retaining the best talent means removing manual, Excel and paper-based processes.

Remote and hybrid working

Employees must collaborate effectively wherever they work, so organizations are rethinking what work looks like and how processes should operate.

Pressure to reduce costs

Budgets for innovation exist, but priorities have shifted. Reducing costs and finding new efficiencies are top of the list.

Adapting to change

Business continuity relies on agility. Leaner, more agile processes help organizations respond to change.

The innovation roadblock

Digital transformation projects are often rushed, half-baked or never started. The people tasked with driving change are left frustrated.

Meet the innovators and improvers

No code democratizes innovation, letting non-developers build apps and automate processes. But someone has to make it happen. Two roles lead the way.

Innovation Managers

Sometimes called Transformation Managers, they own the big picture: devising and deploying the digital transformation strategy, including in-house process automation.

The challenge: a lack of time and capacity, and the need to show results fast to win further backing from the C-suite.

Improvement Managers

Focused on process change, process management and ongoing improvement across the whole organization, with an eye on the human side and company culture.

The challenge: a culture of continuous improvement needs tools that let every employee take part, start small and achieve quick wins.

No code is the answer. Easy-to-use no code process automation empowers line-of-business employees to drive organization-wide transformation, person by person, process by process.

No code vs low code

There's a big difference. Many tools are labelled "low code/no code", but only no code lets business users build without technical help.

Low code

Fast, but still needs developers

  • Promises fast development times
  • Still requires coding support from technical resources
  • Developers needed for processes with more than a few steps or integrations
No code

Business users build it themselves

  • Sophisticated software with a simple UI
  • Anyone can innovate quickly, with quick wins and immediate ROI
  • A little training, not a single line of code

The three rules of no code

  1. Rule 1

    Low code tools are not no code tools.

  2. Rule 2

    “Low code/no code” tools are also not no code tools.

  3. Rule 3

    No code means no code. If non-developers can automate complex processes without a single line of code, that’s no code.

How to digitize with FlowForma's no code tool

FlowForma Process Automation is designed for the people who understand your business needs. Here are three reasons it fits Innovation and Improvement Managers.

  1. 01

    Enable widespread and continuous innovation

    An intuitive UI lets any business user get involved, from prototyping to process evolution. When people automate the processes that matter to them and see bottlenecks disappear, they automate the next one and share their success.

  2. 02

    Achieve quick wins and immediate ROI

    Processes are delivered 5x to 10x faster than with alternative Digital Process Automation tools. Built-in data and reporting let you measure and show success to stakeholders, and full process visibility encourages adoption.

  3. 03

    Everything you need in one place

    Forms, workflow, document generation, reporting and code-free integrations in one tool, so line-of-business teams can join the process innovation revolution and embrace agile automation.

What no code automation looks like

FlowForma customers have reaped serious savings by empowering employees to innovate, optimize and digitize the processes that matter most to them.

$80,000saved on a material requisition process
6,000hours of administration saved by digitizing 5 key processes
40significant construction processes digitized within 10 weeks of onboarding
100,000sheets of paper saved by a hospital from one process alone
700hours saved by a joint venture on one process
75%fewer emails sent on one task
75%faster process deployment with no code
Read the case studiesSee how FlowForma customers achieved these results

No code digitization: common questions

What is the difference between no code and low code?

Low code tools promise fast development but still need developers for processes with more than a few steps or integrations. With no code tools, business users without coding skills build complete processes themselves. No code means no code.

Why does no code matter for continuous improvement?

Continuous improvement needs everyone to take part. No code tools let line-of-business employees automate the processes that matter to them, start small, achieve quick wins and grow automation across the organization.

What do Innovation Managers and Improvement Managers need from automation?

Innovation Managers need to show results fast with limited time and capacity. Improvement Managers need tools every employee can use to build a culture of continuous improvement. No code process automation serves both.

How fast can you deliver processes with no code?

With FlowForma Process Automation, processes are delivered 5x to 10x faster than with alternative Digital Process Automation tools, and customers report 75% faster process deployment.

What results do FlowForma customers achieve?

Customers have saved $80,000 on a material requisition process, 6,000 hours of administration across 5 key processes, and 100,000 sheets of paper from one hospital process alone.

No code is a no brainer

Get the eBook, or start your free 7-day trial and see FlowForma for yourself.